The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
371426
Downloads
2008
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Specific activity for main time use last 12 months (s9q17)

Data file: hh2p2_s9

Overview

Valid: 1090
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 160
End: 161
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Field preparation 67
6.1%
11 Ridging 20
1.8%
12 Planting 2
0.2%
13 Transplanting/Supply 0
0%
14 Fertilizing/Manuring 0
0%
15 Weeding 1
0.1%
16 Harvest 0
0%
17 Animal care 1
0.1%
18 Gathering vegetables 0
0%
19 Agricultural - general 175
16.1%
20 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
21 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
30 Agricultural wage-labor (for cash) 9
0.8%
31 Agricultural wage-labor (in-kind labor) 0
0%
32 Group field labor 0
0%
33 Salaried employment 27
2.5%
40 Marketing work/sales 58
5.3%
41 Handicraft production 8
0.7%
42 Alcohol production 0
0%
43 Transporting goods 0
0%
44 Metal work 5
0.5%
45 Basket/mat weaving 3
0.3%
46 Carpentry 7
0.6%
47 Charcoal/firewood preparation 4
0.4%
48 Water collection for sale 1
0.1%
49 Other cash activity 113
10.4%
50 Making food/cooking 96
8.8%
51 Fetching water 48
4.4%
52 Fetching/splitting firewood 5
0.5%
53 Child care 7
0.6%
54 Washing clothes 6
0.6%
55 Repairing/building house/farm 8
0.7%
56 Cleaning inside/outside house 62
5.7%
57 Caring for an ill HH/family member 0
0%
88 Don't know 0
0%
90 Religious activities 0
0%
91 Attending a funeral 0
0%
92 Village help/community work 2
0.2%
93 Attending school/studying/school related work 353
32.4%
94 Political meeting 1
0.1%
95 Visiting with friends 0
0%
96 Resting/sleeping 1
0.1%
97 Other leisure activities 0
0%
99 Missing 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.