The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
370960
Downloads
2008
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Other activity last 12 months, 2nd (s9q18b)

Data file: hh2p2_s9

Overview

Valid: 992
Invalid: 98
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 164
End: 165
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Field preparation 11
1.1%
11 Ridging 27
2.7%
12 Planting 8
0.8%
13 Transplanting/Supply 5
0.5%
14 Fertilizing/Manuring 4
0.4%
15 Weeding 11
1.1%
16 Harvest 14
1.4%
17 Animal care 2
0.2%
18 Gathering vegetables 5
0.5%
19 Agricultural - general 23
2.3%
20 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
21 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
30 Agricultural wage-labor (for cash) 5
0.5%
31 Agricultural wage-labor (in-kind labor) 0
0%
32 Group field labor 0
0%
33 Salaried employment 1
0.1%
40 Marketing work/sales 11
1.1%
41 Handicraft production 10
1%
42 Alcohol production 0
0%
43 Transporting goods 2
0.2%
44 Metal work 2
0.2%
45 Basket/mat weaving 6
0.6%
46 Carpentry 1
0.1%
47 Charcoal/firewood preparation 2
0.2%
48 Water collection for sale 2
0.2%
49 Other cash activity 23
2.3%
50 Making food/cooking 127
12.8%
51 Fetching water 172
17.3%
52 Fetching/splitting firewood 65
6.6%
53 Child care 9
0.9%
54 Washing clothes 151
15.2%
55 Repairing/building house/farm 36
3.6%
56 Cleaning inside/outside house 127
12.8%
57 Caring for an ill HH/family member 1
0.1%
88 Don't know 0
0%
90 Religious activities 13
1.3%
91 Attending a funeral 0
0%
92 Village help/community work 0
0%
93 Attending school/studying/school related work 4
0.4%
94 Political meeting 0
0%
95 Visiting with friends 80
8.1%
96 Resting/sleeping 12
1.2%
97 Other leisure activities 20
2%
99 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 98
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.