The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
371236
Downloads
2008
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Other activity last 12 months, 3rd (s9q18c)

Data file: hh2p2_s9

Overview

Valid: 843
Invalid: 247
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 166
End: 167
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Field preparation 8
0.9%
11 Ridging 10
1.2%
12 Planting 1
0.1%
13 Transplanting/Supply 2
0.2%
14 Fertilizing/Manuring 2
0.2%
15 Weeding 8
0.9%
16 Harvest 13
1.5%
17 Animal care 1
0.1%
18 Gathering vegetables 4
0.5%
19 Agricultural - general 14
1.7%
20 Other operations (agriculture) 3
0.4%
21 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
30 Agricultural wage-labor (for cash) 3
0.4%
31 Agricultural wage-labor (in-kind labor) 0
0%
32 Group field labor 1
0.1%
33 Salaried employment 1
0.1%
40 Marketing work/sales 9
1.1%
41 Handicraft production 5
0.6%
42 Alcohol production 0
0%
43 Transporting goods 1
0.1%
44 Metal work 1
0.1%
45 Basket/mat weaving 1
0.1%
46 Carpentry 0
0%
47 Charcoal/firewood preparation 1
0.1%
48 Water collection for sale 0
0%
49 Other cash activity 18
2.1%
50 Making food/cooking 59
7%
51 Fetching water 70
8.3%
52 Fetching/splitting firewood 55
6.5%
53 Child care 13
1.5%
54 Washing clothes 164
19.5%
55 Repairing/building house/farm 19
2.3%
56 Cleaning inside/outside house 203
24.1%
57 Caring for an ill HH/family member 3
0.4%
88 Don't know 0
0%
90 Religious activities 13
1.5%
91 Attending a funeral 2
0.2%
92 Village help/community work 1
0.1%
93 Attending school/studying/school related work 1
0.1%
94 Political meeting 0
0%
95 Visiting with friends 71
8.4%
96 Resting/sleeping 43
5.1%
97 Other leisure activities 19
2.3%
99 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 247
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.