The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F20]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
389808
Downloads
2040
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Specify other reason for move (s10q03_s)

Data file: hh2p2_s10

Overview

Valid: 34
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 25
End: 49
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ATTRACTED BY HER SISTER 1
2.9%
BECAUSE OF SCHOOL 1
2.9%
BUILT AHOUSE FOR MY WIFE 1
2.9%
BUSINESS 1
2.9%
CLOSER TO HIS SCHOOL 1
2.9%
FOLLOW HER SISTER 1
2.9%
FOLLOWED HIS BROTHER 1
2.9%
HIS GRAND MOTHER 1
2.9%
HOME VILLAGE 1
2.9%
HOUSE DAMAGED 1
2.9%
HOUSEHOLD SEPERATED 1
2.9%
INCREASE OF RENT 1
2.9%
JUST DECIDED 1
2.9%
LOOKING 4 A GOOD HOUSE 1
2.9%
LOOKING FOR ABETTER HOUSE 1
2.9%
NEW CONSTRUCTED HOUSE 1
2.9%
NEW HH 1
2.9%
NOT IN GOOD TERMS 1
2.9%
RECEVE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE 1
2.9%
RENOVATED THE OLD HOUSE 1
2.9%
RENT WAS SO EXORBITANT 1
2.9%
SELLING BROTHERS CHARCOL 1
2.9%
SHE WENT BACK HOME 1
2.9%
SOCIAL CONFLICTS 2
5.9%
STARTED WORK/SHOP ASSIT. 1
2.9%
STAY WITH HER SISTER 1
2.9%
THE OTHER HOUSE FELL DOWN 1
2.9%
TO LIVE WITH AUNT 1
2.9%
TROUBLED RELATIVES 1
2.9%
VISIT HER GRANDMOTHER 1
2.9%
VISITING RELATIVES 1
2.9%
VISITING UNCLE 1
2.9%
WANTED TO BE INDEPENDENT 1
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.