The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F51]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
389798
Downloads
2040
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

With which specific activity did you spend most of your time (s9q17)

Data file: hh3p2_s9

Overview

Valid: 1049
Invalid: 18
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 164
End: 165
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Field preparation 34
3.2%
11 Ridging 5
0.5%
12 Planting 0
0%
13 Transplanting/Supply 2
0.2%
14 Fertilizing/Manuring 0
0%
15 Weeding 3
0.3%
16 Harvest 1
0.1%
17 Animal care 1
0.1%
18 Gathering vegetables 0
0%
19 Agricultural - general 235
22.4%
20 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
21 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
30 Agricultural wage-labor (for cash) 11
1%
31 Agricultural wage-labor (in-kind labor) 0
0%
32 Group field labor 0
0%
33 Salaried employment 20
1.9%
39 Non-farm Ganyu (day labor) 48
4.6%
40 Marketing work/sales 31
3%
41 Handicraft production 3
0.3%
42 Alcohol production 0
0%
43 Transporting goods 3
0.3%
44 Metal work 2
0.2%
45 Basket/mat weaving 4
0.4%
46 Carpentry 4
0.4%
47 Charcoal/firewood preparation 6
0.6%
48 Water collection for sale 0
0%
49 Other cash activity 124
11.8%
50 Making food/cooking 124
11.8%
51 Fetching water 24
2.3%
52 Fetching/splitting firewood 4
0.4%
53 Child care 30
2.9%
54 Washing clothes 16
1.5%
55 Repairing/building house/farm 6
0.6%
56 Cleaning inside/outside house 34
3.2%
57 Caring for an ill HH/family member 0
0%
88 Don't know 0
0%
90 Religious activities 2
0.2%
91 Attending a funeral 0
0%
92 Village help/community work 1
0.1%
93 Attending school/studying/school related work 266
25.4%
94 Political meeting 0
0%
95 Visiting with friends 1
0.1%
96 Resting/sleeping 0
0%
97 Other leisure activities 3
0.3%
99 Missing 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 18
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.