The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F60]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
396596
Downloads
2058
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

What would you say your partner does for work? (s13bq53c)

Data file: hh3p2_s13c

Overview

Valid: 531
Invalid: 750
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 277
End: 278
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Field preparation 10
1.9%
11 Ridging 0
0%
12 Planting 3
0.6%
13 Transplanting/Supply 0
0%
14 Fertilizing/Manuring 0
0%
15 Weeding 0
0%
16 Harvest 0
0%
17 Animal care 0
0%
18 Gathering vegetables 0
0%
19 Agricultural - general 18
3.4%
20 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
21 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
30 Agricultural wage-labor (for cash) 1
0.2%
31 Agricultural wage-labor (in-kind labor) 0
0%
32 Group field labor 0
0%
33 Salaried employment 0
0%
39 Non-farm ganuy (day labor) 8
1.5%
40 Marketing work/sales 2
0.4%
41 Handicraft production 2
0.4%
42 Alcohol production 0
0%
43 Transporting goods 0
0%
44 Metal work 0
0%
45 Basket/mat weaving 0
0%
46 Carpentry 1
0.2%
47 Charcoal/firewood preparation 0
0%
48 Water collection for sale 0
0%
49 Other cash activity 3
0.6%
50 Making food/cooking 41
7.7%
51 Fetching water 79
14.9%
52 Fetching/splitting firewood 13
2.4%
53 Child care 3
0.6%
54 Washing clothes 93
17.5%
55 Repairing/building house/farm 2
0.4%
56 Cleaning inside/outside house 58
10.9%
57 Caring for an ill HH/family member 0
0%
88 Don't know 0
0%
90 Religious activities 5
0.9%
91 Attending a funeral 0
0%
92 Village help/community work 1
0.2%
93 Attending school/studying/school related work 2
0.4%
94 Political meeting 0
0%
95 Visiting with friends 42
7.9%
96 Resting/sleeping 12
2.3%
97 Other leisure activities 37
7%
99 Missing 95
17.9%
Sysmiss 750
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.