The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F82]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
370017
Downloads
2006
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Specify other response to [shock], 1st (s5q07a_s)

Data file: p1_s5

Overview

Valid: 168
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 35
End: 49
Width: 15
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
999999999999999 1
0.6%
AGRI/OFFICIALS 1
0.6%
AGRICULTUREHELP 1
0.6%
ANOTHER HOUSE 1
0.6%
APPLY CHEMICALS 1
0.6%
BOOST BUSINESS 1
0.6%
BORROW FROM FR 1
0.6%
BORROW MONEY 1
0.6%
BORROWED MONEY 3
1.8%
BOUGHT APLASTIC 1
0.6%
BOUGHT CHEMICAL 1
0.6%
BOUGHT MAIZE 1
0.6%
BOUGHT NEW ITEM 1
0.6%
BOUGHTLIVESTOCK 1
0.6%
BUILT ANOTHER 2
1.2%
BUILT HOUSE 1
0.6%
BUY LIVESTOCK 1
0.6%
BUY OTHER CLOTH 1
0.6%
CHECK COMMENT 1
0.6%
CHEMIALS /GVMT 1
0.6%
CHEMICAL SPRAY 1
0.6%
CHEMICALS 1
0.6%
CHEMICALS SPRAY 1
0.6%
COMMUNITYPOLICE 1
0.6%
CONSULTMARRIAGE 1
0.6%
CONSULTRELATIVE 1
0.6%
CUT GRASS 1
0.6%
DID PIECE WORK 1
0.6%
DO PIECE WORK 3
1.8%
DRUGS FROM VET 1
0.6%
FARMED MORE 1
0.6%
FIND PIECEWORK 1
0.6%
FREINDS ASSITED 1
0.6%
FRO GOVM HOSPIT 1
0.6%
FUNDS REMBURSED 1
0.6%
GANYU 2
1.2%
GIVEN FREEHOUSE 1
0.6%
GO TO HOSPITAL 1
0.6%
GOT CHEMICALS 1
0.6%
GOT HELP 1
0.6%
GOT PESTICIDES 1
0.6%
GOT PESTICIDIS 2
1.2%
GOVNT HOSPITAL 1
0.6%
GOVT HOSPITAL 5
3%
GOVT. HOSPITAL 4
2.4%
GOVT.HOSPITAL 1
0.6%
GRAND CHILD 1
0.6%
GROW MORE CROPS 1
0.6%
GVT HOSPITAL 5
3%
HELP FROM GVT 1
0.6%
HELP FROM HOSP 1
0.6%
HERBALIST HELP 1
0.6%
HIGHER PRICE 1
0.6%
HOSPITAL 2
1.2%
HOSPITALISED 1
0.6%
HUSBAND'S HOME 1
0.6%
INCOME FOR FOOD 1
0.6%
IRRIGATION 2
1.2%
LOOK FOR RENT 1
0.6%
LOW YIELD 1
0.6%
LOWER YIELD 1
0.6%
MAINTAINEDBYGVT 1
0.6%
MARRIAGE 1
0.6%
MISSIONHOSPITAL 1
0.6%
MONEY BY HHHEAD 1
0.6%
NEW HOUSE BUILT 1
0.6%
NOT HOUSEHOLD 1
0.6%
PIECE WORK 16
9.5%
PIECEWORK 1
0.6%
PLANTED BEANS 1
0.6%
PLANTED MAIZE 1
0.6%
RCIEVED HELP 1
0.6%
RE-PLANTED 1
0.6%
RECAIVED HELP 1
0.6%
RECEIVE HELP 1
0.6%
RECEIVED HELP 5
3%
RELATIVE HOUSE 1
0.6%
RELATIVE'S HELP 1
0.6%
RELETIVES HELP 1
0.6%
RELETIVES HOUSE 1
0.6%
REMARRIED 1
0.6%
REMOVE CROPS 1
0.6%
RENOVATE HOUSE 1
0.6%
RENOVATED HOUSE 1
0.6%
RENOVATION 1
0.6%
RENT FARMLAND 1
0.6%
RENTED LAND 1
0.6%
REPALNTED 1
0.6%
REPLANT CROP 1
0.6%
REPLANTED 1
0.6%
REPLANTED CROPS 1
0.6%
REPORTED POLICE 1
0.6%
REPORTED/POLICE 1
0.6%
RESTART FISHING 1
0.6%
SEE COMMENT 1
0.6%
SEEK HELP GOVT 1
0.6%
SEEK TREATMENT 1
0.6%
SELLS FERTILIZE 1
0.6%
SERCHING GOAT 1
0.6%
SHIFT S/ HOUSE 1
0.6%
SICK AT DHO 1
0.6%
SOLD CASSAVA 1
0.6%
SOLD SOME FOOD 2
1.2%
SOLD SOME MAIZE 1
0.6%
SOUGHTTREAMENT 1
0.6%
SPRAYCHEMICALS 1
0.6%
SPRAYEDCHEMICAL 2
1.2%
STOPPED WORKING 1
0.6%
TEMPORALSHELTER 2
1.2%
TEMPORARY HOUSE 2
1.2%
THEY REPLANTED 1
0.6%
TO GOVT HOSPITA 1
0.6%
TOOKTO HOSPITAL 1
0.6%
TREATED @ HOSP 1
0.6%
TREATMENT GOVT 1
0.6%
USED CHEMICAL 1
0.6%
USED CHEMICALS 3
1.8%
WENT TO GVNT 1
0.6%
WENT TO HOSP 1
0.6%
WENT TO HOSPITA 2
1.2%
WENT TO HOSPTL 1
0.6%
WENT& GET THEM 1
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.