The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F88]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
386059
Downloads
2039
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Reason not continue education, 2nd (s10q19_2)

Data file: p2_s10

Overview

Valid: 651
Invalid: 532
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 132
End: 133
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Acquired all education wanted 0
0%
2 No money for fees or uniform 18
2.8%
3 Too old to continue 27
4.1%
4 Married 0
0%
5 Became pregnant 2
0.3%
6 Illness or disability 4
0.6%
7 Found work 12
1.8%
8 Not interested, lazy 37
5.7%
9 Parents told me to stop 14
2.2%
10 Had to work or help at home 45
6.9%
11 Poor/crowded school facilities 0
0%
12 Poor quality instruction 4
0.6%
13 Teachers often absent 3
0.5%
14 School too dangerous for girls 0
0%
15 School too far from home 12
1.8%
16 School conflict w/beliefs 1
0.2%
17 Failed promotion exam 17
2.6%
18 Dismissed/Expelled 0
0%
19 Other, specify 6
0.9%
99 Missing 449
69%
Sysmiss 532
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.