The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F88]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
388005
Downloads
2040
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Specify other main kind of work past 12 months (s10q29_s)

Data file: p2_s10

Overview

Valid: 483
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 222
End: 236
Width: 15
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
30 1
0.2%
46 1
0.2%
49 2
0.4%
93 104
21.5%
97 3
0.6%
999999999999999 2
0.4%
ATTEND SCHOOL 83
17.2%
ATTEND SHOOL 1
0.2%
ATTENDING SCH. 1
0.2%
ATTENDING SCHOO 1
0.2%
ATTENDING XOOL 1
0.2%
ATTENDINGSCHOOL 3
0.6%
BRICK LAYER 1
0.2%
BUSINESS 1
0.2%
CASH ACTIVITIES 2
0.4%
CHIPS SELLING 1
0.2%
COMMUNITY WORK 1
0.2%
COMPUTER SKILL 1
0.2%
EDUCATION 22
4.6%
ELECTRICIAN 1
0.2%
FISH SELL 1
0.2%
FISHING 3
0.6%
GOING TO SCHOOL 1
0.2%
GROCERY 1
0.2%
LEISUREACTIVITI 1
0.2%
MOPING 1
0.2%
PIECE WORK 2
0.4%
PLAYING SOCCER 2
0.4%
READING BOOKS 1
0.2%
SCHOOL 41
8.5%
SCHOOL 93 1
0.2%
SCHOOLING 171
35.4%
SCHOOLNG 1
0.2%
SCHOOOLING 1
0.2%
SELLING GOAT 1
0.2%
STUDENT 1
0.2%
STUDYING 15
3.1%
STUDYING/SCHOOL 1
0.2%
TAILOR 1
0.2%
TEMPORARY WORK 1
0.2%
VIDEO ATTENDANT 1
0.2%
YOUTH ORG. 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.