The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F88]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
386722
Downloads
2039
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Other activity past 12 months, 3rd (s10q31_3)

Data file: p2_s10

Overview

Valid: 1183
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 243
End: 244
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Field preparation 21
1.8%
11 Ridging 15
1.3%
12 Planting 19
1.6%
13 Transplanting/Supply 8
0.7%
14 Fertilizing/Manuring 4
0.3%
15 Weeding 52
4.4%
16 Harvest 62
5.2%
17 Animal care 2
0.2%
18 Gathering vegetables 5
0.4%
19 Agricultural - general 15
1.3%
20 Other operations (agriculture) 9
0.8%
21 Other operations (agriculture) 1
0.1%
30 Agricultural wage-labor (for cash) 9
0.8%
31 Agricultural wage-labor (in-kind labor) 0
0%
32 Group field labor 2
0.2%
33 Salaried employment 2
0.2%
40 Marketing work/sales 11
0.9%
41 Handicraft production 14
1.2%
42 Alcohol production 0
0%
43 Transporting goods 6
0.5%
44 Metal work 4
0.3%
45 Basket/mat weaving 6
0.5%
46 Carpentry 4
0.3%
47 Charcoal/firewood preparation 5
0.4%
48 Water collection for sale 3
0.3%
49 Other cash activity 53
4.5%
50 Making food/cooking 103
8.7%
51 Fetching water 76
6.4%
52 Fetching/splitting firewood 60
5.1%
53 Child care 13
1.1%
54 Washing clothes 137
11.6%
55 Repairing/building house/farm 41
3.5%
56 Cleaning inside/outside house 195
16.5%
57 Caring for an ill HH/family member 3
0.3%
88 Don't know 0
0%
90 Religious activities 35
3%
91 Attending a funeral 4
0.3%
92 Village help/community work 18
1.5%
93 Attending school/studying/school related work 13
1.1%
94 Political meeting 1
0.1%
95 Visiting with friends 26
2.2%
96 Resting/sleeping 7
0.6%
97 Other leisure activities 27
2.3%
99 Missing 92
7.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.