The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F88]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
386753
Downloads
2039
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

If needed 200MK, how would you get the money? (s10q42)

Data file: p2_s10

Overview

Valid: 1183
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 328
End: 359
Width: 32
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ASK BOSS 1
0.1%
ASK CHITOMERO 1
0.1%
ASK FAMILY: AUNT 12
1%
ASK FAMILY: BROTHER 20
1.7%
ASK FAMILY: BROTHER-IN-LAW 2
0.2%
ASK FAMILY: COUSIN 3
0.3%
ASK FAMILY: FATHER 59
5%
ASK FAMILY: GRANDFATHER 4
0.3%
ASK FAMILY: GRANDMOTHER 11
0.9%
ASK FAMILY: GRANDPARENTS 12
1%
ASK FAMILY: GUARDIANS 25
2.1%
ASK FAMILY: GUARDIANS/PARENTS 1
0.1%
ASK FAMILY: HH HEAD 2
0.2%
ASK FAMILY: IN-LAWS 3
0.3%
ASK FAMILY: MOTHER 101
8.5%
ASK FAMILY: PARENTS 184
15.6%
ASK FAMILY: SISTER 23
1.9%
ASK FAMILY: UNCLE 20
1.7%
ASK FAMILY: UNCLE OR MOTHER 1
0.1%
ASK FAMILY: UNCLE/AUNT 1
0.1%
ASK FAMILY: UNSPECIFIED RELATIVE 3
0.3%
ASK FATHER 6
0.5%
ASK FIANCEE 1
0.1%
ASK FOR PAY ADVANCE 1
0.1%
ASK FROM GRAND MOTHER 1
0.1%
ASK FROM HER UNCLE 1
0.1%
ASK GIRL/BOY FRIEND 3
0.3%
ASK HIS PARENTS 1
0.1%
ASK MAY PARENTS 1
0.1%
ASK MONEY FROM MY PARENTS 1
0.1%
ASK MY BOYFRIEND 1
0.1%
ASK PARENTS/ PIECE WORK 1
0.1%
ASK UNCLE OR SELL MILK 1
0.1%
BEG FROM MY FRIENDS 1
0.1%
BICYCLE TAXI 6
0.5%
BICYCLE TAXI OR PIECE WORK 1
0.1%
BORROW 2
0.2%
BORROW / WORK 1
0.1%
BORROW FROM BOSS 7
0.6%
BORROW FROM CO-WORKERS 1
0.1%
BORROW FROM FRIENDS 81
6.8%
BORROW FROM HIS FRIENDS 2
0.2%
BORROW FROM MY AUNT 1
0.1%
BORROW FROM MY GUADIANS 1
0.1%
BORROW FROM NEIGHBOR 5
0.4%
BORROW FROM PEOPLE 3
0.3%
BORROW FROM WORK MATES 1
0.1%
BORROW K50 START BUSINESS 1
0.1%
BORROW MONEY 1
0.1%
CAN ASK FROM HIS PARENTS 1
0.1%
CAN ASK MY BOSS TO GIVE 1
0.1%
CAN ASK MY MOTHER 2
0.2%
CAN ASK MY MUM TO GIVE ME 1
0.1%
CAN BORROW FROM RELATIVE 1
0.1%
CAN COOK MANDASI AND SELL 1
0.1%
CAN DO PIECE WORK 1
0.1%
CAN GET FROM HER SALES 1
0.1%
CAN GET FROM HER SELLS 1
0.1%
CAN MAKE CLAY POTS & SELL 1
0.1%
CAN WEAVE A BASCKET& SELL 1
0.1%
CAN WEAVE A BASKET & SELL 1
0.1%
CAN WEAVE ABASKET 1
0.1%
DO BUSINESS 5
0.4%
DO CASUAL/PIECE WORK 349
29.5%
DO HAIRDRESSING 2
0.2%
FISH 7
0.6%
FISH & SELL 5
0.4%
FROM BANK 1
0.1%
FROM BUSINESS 1
0.1%
FROM BUSINESS SERVINGS 1
0.1%
FROM HER BUSINESS 1
0.1%
FROM HIS ACCOUNT 1
0.1%
FROM MANDASI BUSINESS 1
0.1%
FROM RESTAURANT SALES 1
0.1%
GET ADVANCE LOAN 2
0.2%
GET AT BANK 1
0.1%
GET FROM BUSINESS 1
0.1%
GET FROM HIS FATHERS SHOP 1
0.1%
GET FROM OWN BUSINESS 8
0.7%
HE WOULD ASK MOTHER 1
0.1%
HE WOULD BORROW MONEY 1
0.1%
HE WOULD HIS GROCERY CASH 1
0.1%
HE WOULD USE HIS PROFITS 1
0.1%
I CAN ASK FROM MOTHER 1
0.1%
I CAN ASK FROM MOTHER 1
0.1%
I CAN ASK MY COUSIN 1
0.1%
I CAN ASK MY INLAW 1
0.1%
I CAN ASK MY UNCLE 1
0.1%
I CAN SELL AN ASSET 1
0.1%
I CAN WORK AT MAXCARPENTR 1
0.1%
I CAN WORK AT THE GARAGE 1
0.1%
I WOULD BEG MY GUARDIAN 1
0.1%
I WOULD BEG MY PARENTS 2
0.2%
I WOULD BORROW MONEY 1
0.1%
LOAN FROM MY EMPLOYER 1
0.1%
MAKE A WINDOW AND SELL 1
0.1%
MAKE AND SELL DRESS 1
0.1%
MISSING 17
1.4%
NO WAY SHE CAN FIND MONEY 1
0.1%
OPARATES BICYCLE TAX 1
0.1%
PIECE WORK/ SELL FIREWOOD 1
0.1%
PIECE WORK/ASK HER FATHER 1
0.1%
PREPARE FIREWOOD & SELL 1
0.1%
REPAIR BICYCLES 2
0.2%
REQUEST FROM EMPLOYER 1
0.1%
REQUEST FROM MY BROTHER 1
0.1%
REQUEST MY AUNT 1
0.1%
REQUESTING FROM MAY UNCLE 1
0.1%
REQUESTING FROM MY UNCLE 2
0.2%
SALARY ADVANCE 1
0.1%
SELL BEANS 4
0.3%
SELL BROOMS 3
0.3%
SELL CASSAVA 2
0.2%
SELL CHARCOAL 2
0.2%
SELL CHECKEN & USE MONEY 1
0.1%
SELL CHICKEN 1
0.1%
SELL CHICKENS 2
0.2%
SELL CHIPS 1
0.1%
SELL CROPS 1
0.1%
SELL FARM PRODUCE 1
0.1%
SELL FARM PRODUCTS 1
0.1%
SELL FIREWOOD 8
0.7%
SELL FIRWOOD 2
0.2%
SELL FISH 2
0.2%
SELL FRIED FISH 1
0.1%
SELL GRASS 2
0.2%
SELL GREEN MAIZE 3
0.3%
SELL GROUNDNUTS 1
0.1%
SELL IRISH POTATO 1
0.1%
SELL LIVESTOCK 1
0.1%
SELL MAIZE 3
0.3%
SELL MATS 1
0.1%
SELL MILK 1
0.1%
SELL MY OLD CLOTHES 1
0.1%
SELL PANCAKES 1
0.1%
SELL PART OF THE FARM 1
0.1%
SELL PRODUCE 3
0.3%
SELL QUALITY STONES 1
0.1%
SELL RICE 2
0.2%
SELL THE ORCHARD FRUITS 1
0.1%
SELL TOMATOES 1
0.1%
SELLING CROPS/PIECE WORK 1
0.1%
SHE CAN ASK HER MUM 1
0.1%
SHE CAN ASK HER UNCLE 1
0.1%
SHE CAN SELL GRASS 1
0.1%
SHE COULD DO APIECE WORK 1
0.1%
USE PROFITS FROM SELLING 1
0.1%
USE SALARY 2
0.2%
USE SAVINGS 12
1%
WEAVE BASKET & SELL 3
0.3%
WEAVE BROOMS & SELL 1
0.1%
WEAVE MAT & SELL 5
0.4%
WILL ASK AUNT AND UNCLE 1
0.1%
WILL ASK MOTHER 2
0.2%
WILL ASK UNCLE & AUNT 1
0.1%
WORK 13
1.1%
WORK AT LAKE 2
0.2%
WOULD GO AT FRIENDS SHOP 1
0.1%
WOULD SELL BEEF 1
0.1%
WOULD SELL FARM PRODUCE 1
0.1%
WOULD USE MY PARENT OXCAT 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.