The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KGZ_2018_MICS_V01_M / variable [F2]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018

Kyrgyz Republic, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KGZ_2018_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Committee, United Nations Children's Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 19, 2019
Last modified
Aug 19, 2019
Page views
146147
Downloads
2994
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fs
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Times child ate solid or semi-solid food (BD9)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 1041
Invalid: 2511
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 171
End: 171
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many times did (name) eat any solid, semi-solid or soft foods yesterday during the day or night?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 ONE 146
14%
2 TWO 207
19.9%
3 THREE 252
24.2%
4 FOUR 224
21.5%
5 FIVE 124
11.9%
6 SIX 67
6.4%
7 SEVEN OR MORE 13
1.2%
8 DK 0
0%
9 NO RESPONSE 8
0.8%
Sysmiss 2511
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If BD8[A] is 'Yes', ensure that the response here includes the number of times recorded for yogurt in BD8[A1].

If 7 or more times, record ‘7’.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.