The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / KGZ_2018_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018

Kyrgyz Republic, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KGZ_2018_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Committee, United Nations Children's Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 19, 2019
Last modified
Aug 19, 2019
Page views
107351
Downloads
2583
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fs
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Language child speaks most of the time at home (FL7)

Data file: fs

Overview

Valid: 2348
Invalid: 1549
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 165
End: 166
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which language do you speak most of the time at home?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 KYRGYZ 1832
78%
2 RUSSIAN 232
9.9%
3 UZBEK 236
10.1%
4 KAZAKH 0
0%
5 TAJIK 7
0.3%
6 DUNGAN 34
1.4%
7 UYGUR 0
0%
96 OTHER 7
0.3%
98 DK 0
0%
99 NO RESPONSE 0
0%
Sysmiss 1549
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Probe if necessary and read the listed languages.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.