The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / BGD_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Bangladesh, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/m2an-6139
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 26, 2019
Last modified
Sep 12, 2019
Page views
37696
Downloads
1458
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bangladesh_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

As part of IDA18, the World Bank Group has expanded (or developed) a number of financial instruments to respond to challenges in IDA countries. In general, how familiar are you with these new or expanded financial instruments in Bangladesh? (c6)

Data file: bangladesh_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 355
Invalid: 11
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 299
End: 299
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
As part of IDA18, the World Bank Group has expanded (or developed) a number of financial instruments to respond to challenges in IDA countries. These include the Crisis Response Window (CRW), Pandemic Emergency Finance Facility (PEF), Catastrophe Deferred Draw Down Option (CAT-DDO), and the Private Sector Window (PSW). In general, how familiar are you with these new or expanded financial instruments in Bangladesh?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very familiar 14
3.9%
2 Somewhat familiar 118
33.2%
3 Somewhat unfamiliar 71
20%
4 Very unfamiliar 72
20.3%
5 Don’t know 80
22.5%
Sysmiss 11
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Select only ONE response
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.