The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2005_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Household and Individual ICT Access and Usage Survey 2005-2008

Benin, Burkina Faso, Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, Zambia, 2005 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2005_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
123811
Downloads
1046
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2005-2008-hh

What was ${name}$ main activity during last 6 months? (x1_d_98)

Data file: rias-2005-2008-hh

Overview

Valid: 15128
Invalid: 7318
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3336
End: 3337
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 below school age 31
0.2%
2 full time scholar/ student / pupil 542
3.6%
3 housewife / unpaid work 858
5.7%
4 retired / pensioner 1179
7.8%
5 unemployed 1273
8.4%
6 disabled cannot work 109
0.7%
7 employed ? all year: full time: full time 4215
27.9%
8 employed ? all year: part-time 417
2.8%
9 employed: occasional/seasonally 255
1.7%
13 self-employed ? all year: full time 4809
31.8%
14 self-employed ? all year: part-time 632
4.2%
15 self-employed ? occasional/seasonally 808
5.3%
Sysmiss 7318
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.