The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2011_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Household and Small Business ICT Access and Usage Survey 2011-2012

Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tunisia, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2011_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
63328
Downloads
1161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2011-2012-business-v1
  • rias-2011-2012-household-v1

What is the name of the service provider? (HI_9)

Data file: rias-2011-2012-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 969
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 318
End: 332
Width: 15
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 157
16.2%
102 3
0.3%
103 38
3.9%
104 3
0.3%
105 2
0.2%
106 1
0.1%
107 1
0.1%
603 1
0.1%
8 Ta 9
0.9%
AIRTEL 3
0.3%
Afrihost 1
0.1%
Airtel 8
0.8%
BTC 6
0.6%
Be-Mobile 9
0.9%
Botsnet 9
0.9%
Cell C 34
3.5%
Discovery 3
0.3%
Don't know 14
1.4%
Ethio Telecom 30
3.1%
Etisalat 15
1.5%
Glo 3
0.3%
I Burst 3
0.3%
Iway 1
0.1%
Leo 4
0.4%
M Web 6
0.6%
MTC 104
10.7%
MTN 109
11.2%
MTc telecom 1
0.1%
Mascom 33
3.4%
Mtn Rwanda 23
2.4%
Multilinks 2
0.2%
No info 5
0.5%
Nothing/None 7
0.7%
Orange 36
3.7%
Other 1
0.1%
Others 2
0.2%
Starcomm 3
0.3%
Telecom & Mtc 1
0.1%
Telecom Namibia 47
4.9%
Telkom 47
4.9%
Tigo Rwanda 9
0.9%
UTL 2
0.2%
VODACOM 21
2.2%
VODAFONE 8
0.8%
Visafone 2
0.2%
Vodacom 110
11.4%
Warid 4
0.4%
mtc and leo 1
0.1%
mtc and mweb 1
0.1%
mtc and telec 1
0.1%
mtc nam and t 1
0.1%
mtc telecom 1
0.1%
mtc, telecom 2
0.2%
mtc,telecom 1
0.1%
mweb 2
0.2%
telecom mtc 1
0.1%
telecom MTC 1
0.1%
telecom and m 4
0.4%
telecom mtc 5
0.5%
telecom mweb 1
0.1%
telecom, mtc 2
0.2%
telecom, mtc, 1
0.1%
telecom. mtc 1
0.1%
telecom/ mtc 1
0.1%
telelecom 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.