The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2011_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Household and Small Business ICT Access and Usage Survey 2011-2012

Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tunisia, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2011_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
91052
Downloads
1393
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2011-2012-business-v1
  • rias-2011-2012-household-v1

Other, please specify: (HI_12_1)

Data file: rias-2011-2012-household-v1

Overview

Valid: 232
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 342
End: 423
Width: 82
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 10
4.3%
Don't know what Internet is 2
0.9%
I did not subscribe 1
0.4%
I do not need it 1
0.4%
I don't use it 1
0.4%
I have no need forinternet 1
0.4%
I have no use for it 1
0.4%
I use it at work 1
0.4%
I use it at work anytime 1
0.4%
I use it at work, so it's unreasonable to have it at home too. 1
0.4%
I use one at work 1
0.4%
I use the Internet at work 1
0.4%
I use the one at work 1
0.4%
I use work internet 1
0.4%
I'm not ready to connect it 1
0.4%
I'm still planing to connect it 1
0.4%
Internet too expensive in africa 1
0.4%
Our laptop is not yet programed 2
0.9%
We disconnect it 1
0.4%
We don't know 1
0.4%
We don't use it 1
0.4%
We still not ready to connect it 1
0.4%
access at work 1
0.4%
can't afford a computer aswell to be able to use the internet 1
0.4%
did not subscribe 1
0.4%
disconnected at the moment because we don't have a working computer 1
0.4%
do not have a computor 1
0.4%
do not know how to use it. 1
0.4%
do not know what Internet is 1
0.4%
do not need 1
0.4%
don't have use for it 1
0.4%
don't know Internet is 1
0.4%
don't know what Internet is 48
20.7%
don't know what Internet is but heard about the "term" 1
0.4%
don't know what Internet is never heard about it 1
0.4%
don't know what internet 3
1.3%
don't know what internet is 4
1.7%
don't know what. Internet is 1
0.4%
don't need it 1
0.4%
family members abroad so no one to communicate via the internet 1
0.4%
have Internet at business premises 1
0.4%
i only use 3G 1
0.4%
just not interested 1
0.4%
money wasting 1
0.4%
my stolen cellphone had one 1
0.4%
n 2
0.9%
n/a 10
4.3%
never heard about Internet 1
0.4%
never heard ot internet 1
0.4%
no Internet connection available here. 1
0.4%
no Internet connection in any way. 1
0.4%
no Internet connection mobile phone or computer. 1
0.4%
no Internet connection. 1
0.4%
no Internet/ computer connection. 1
0.4%
no access to Internet 1
0.4%
no computer at home 1
0.4%
no computer or Internet connection. 1
0.4%
no computer or phone with internet connection. 2
0.9%
no electricity 1
0.4%
no electricity available 1
0.4%
no interested in using it 1
0.4%
no need 11
4.7%
no need because use Internet at work and school 1
0.4%
no need for household 1
0.4%
no need for it 1
0.4%
no need use fixed telephone to keep in touch with our family members out side town 1
0.4%
no need. 5
2.2%
no use, no need. 1
0.4%
no use. 1
0.4%
non needed. 1
0.4%
not a necessity. 1
0.4%
not connected yet 1
0.4%
not interested 3
1.3%
not interested just too old to use that that's for the youth 1
0.4%
not interested, no need. 1
0.4%
not interested. 3
1.3%
not needed 2
0.9%
not needed. 1
0.4%
not of any use. 1
0.4%
not subscribed 2
0.9%
not useful 1
0.4%
not usefull 1
0.4%
o 6
2.6%
of no relevance. 1
0.4%
only heard about it but don't know the impact it has 1
0.4%
see no use in inernet. 1
0.4%
still to get. 1
0.4%
there is no need for Internet in this house 1
0.4%
there is no need for an Internet in our house 1
0.4%
there is no need to connect it at home 1
0.4%
there is no need to fix the internet in the house 1
0.4%
there is no need to use it 1
0.4%
there is no need,Internet is at work 1
0.4%
there is nothing special about Internet 1
0.4%
use Internet at the business premises 2
0.9%
use Internet at work 3
1.3%
use Internet on mobile phone 2
0.9%
use Internet on mobile phone ,University Library , work and Internet cafe 1
0.4%
use free Internet access at work place 1
0.4%
use internet at work 1
0.4%
use internet at work and on mobile phones 1
0.4%
use internet on mobile phone 3
1.3%
use mobile phone 2
0.9%
uses it at work. 1
0.4%
uses it at work/school. 1
0.4%
using Internet at work 1
0.4%
waiting to finish my house (to build) 1
0.4%
we are not subscribed 2
0.9%
we are waiting to buy a computer 1
0.4%
we did not connect 1
0.4%
we did not subscribe yet 1
0.4%
we do not a computor 1
0.4%
we do not have a connection 1
0.4%
we do not have computor 1
0.4%
we don't have a computer 2
0.9%
we don't have computer 1
0.4%
we still planning to install in 1
0.4%
we use 3G 1
0.4%
we use 3G at home and Internet at work 1
0.4%
we use 3G only 1
0.4%
we use 3G stick 1
0.4%
we use Internet at work 1
0.4%
we use only telecom 3G 1
0.4%
we use the 3G 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.