The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ROU_2005_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2005

Romania, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ROU_2005_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6hwp-3398
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
39587
Downloads
539
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Romania-2005--full
    data-5

(s1a)

Data file: Romania-2005--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 600
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 31
End: 34
Width: 4
Range: 1935 - 2001
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In what year did your firm begin operations in this country?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1825 1
0.2%
1874 1
0.2%
1879 1
0.2%
1886 1
0.2%
1887 1
0.2%
1890 1
0.2%
1892 1
0.2%
1898 1
0.2%
1904 1
0.2%
1907 1
0.2%
1911 1
0.2%
1916 1
0.2%
1918 1
0.2%
1922 1
0.2%
1924 1
0.2%
1935 1
0.2%
1937 2
0.3%
1942 1
0.2%
1945 1
0.2%
1948 1
0.2%
1949 1
0.2%
1950 6
1%
1951 1
0.2%
1954 2
0.3%
1956 3
0.5%
1957 1
0.2%
1959 2
0.3%
1960 1
0.2%
1963 1
0.2%
1965 2
0.3%
1966 1
0.2%
1967 2
0.3%
1968 4
0.7%
1969 3
0.5%
1970 1
0.2%
1972 1
0.2%
1974 1
0.2%
1976 1
0.2%
1978 1
0.2%
1980 1
0.2%
1981 3
0.5%
1982 4
0.7%
1983 1
0.2%
1984 2
0.3%
1985 1
0.2%
1987 1
0.2%
1989 3
0.5%
1990 18
3%
1991 74
12.3%
1992 65
10.8%
1993 55
9.2%
1994 88
14.7%
1995 37
6.2%
1996 24
4%
1997 36
6%
1998 32
5.3%
1999 25
4.2%
2000 39
6.5%
2001 35
5.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: IF THE FIRM BEGAN OPERATIONS IN 2002, 2003 OR 2004 THANK AND TERMINATE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.