The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ROU_2005_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2005

Romania, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ROU_2005_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6hwp-3398
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
39469
Downloads
539
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Romania-2005--full
    data-5

(map)

Data file: Romania-2005--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 600
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 505
End: 560
Width: 56
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Accounting book-keeping auditing activities tax 2
0.3%
Activities of travel agencies tour operators; tourist 1
0.2%
Agents involved sale of timber & building materials 1
0.2%
Artistic and literary creation and interpretation 1
0.2%
Bars 2
0.3%
Business and management consultancy activities 3
0.5%
Buying and selling of own real estate 1
0.2%
Canteens 1
0.2%
Construction of highways, roads, sport facilities 4
0.7%
Dispensing chemists 2
0.3%
Fair and amusement park activities 1
0.2%
Freight transport by road 6
1%
General construction buildings & civil engineering work 19
3.2%
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment 9
1.5%
Hotels and motels, with restaurant 9
1.5%
Installation of electrical wiring and fittings 1
0.2%
Insulation work activities 1
0.2%
Investigation and security activities 2
0.3%
Joinery installation 3
0.5%
Letting of own property 4
0.7%
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles 3
0.5%
Maintenance and repair of office, 1
0.2%
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis 1
0.2%
Manufacture of basic iron & steel & of ferro-alloys 1
0.2%
Manufacture of bodies for motor vehicles 1
0.2%
Manufacture of bread; fresh pastry goods and cakes 6
1%
Manufacture of builders carpentry and joinery of metal 27
4.5%
Manufacture of ceramic household & ornamental articles 1
0.2%
Manufacture of chairs and seats 1
0.2%
Manufacture of cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery 3
0.5%
Manufacture of concrete products for construction 1
0.2%
Manufacture of electric motors, generator & transformer 1
0.2%
Manufacture of electricity distribution & control 3
0.5%
Manufacture of footwear 4
0.7%
Manufacture of fruit and vegetable juice 2
0.3%
Manufacture of furnaces and furnace burners 4
0.7%
Manufacture of grain mill products 54
9%
Manufacture of hollow glass 1
0.2%
Manufacture of household and sanitary goods 1
0.2%
Manufacture of industrial process control equipment 2
0.3%
Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics 1
0.2%
Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment 4
0.7%
Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage tobacco 2
0.3%
Manufacture of machinery for metallurgy 7
1.2%
Manufacture of machinery for mining, construction 2
0.3%
Manufacture of machinery for paper and paperboard 2
0.3%
Manufacture of machinery for textile, apparel leather 2
0.3%
Manufacture of made-up textile articles, except apparel 3
0.5%
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures 50
8.3%
Manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation 2
0.3%
Manufacture of other furniture 2
0.3%
Manufacture of other general purpose machinery n.e.c. 13
2.2%
Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals 1
0.2%
Manufacture of other office and shop furniture 5
0.8%
Manufacture of other outerwear 50
8.3%
Manufacture of other special purpose machinery n.e.c. 7
1.2%
Manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories 18
3%
Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings 4
0.7%
Manufacture of paper and paperboard 1
0.2%
Manufacture of paper stationery 1
0.2%
Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations 1
0.2%
Manufacture of pesticides and other agro-chemical 1
0.2%
Manufacture of plastic packing goods 2
0.3%
Manufacture of prepared unrecorded media 1
0.2%
Manufacture of refined oils and fats 2
0.3%
Manufacture of soap and detergents, cleaning & polishing 3
0.5%
Manufacture of starches and starch products 2
0.3%
Manufacture of synthetic rubber in primary forms 1
0.2%
Manufacture of tobacco products 1
0.2%
Manufacture of underwear 2
0.3%
Manufacture of veneer sheets; plywood, laminboard 1
0.2%
Manufacture of weapons and ammunition 1
0.2%
Manufacture of wines 2
0.3%
Manufacture of workwear 18
3%
Market research and public opinion polling 1
0.2%
Motion picture and video distribution 2
0.3%
Motion picture and video production 2
0.3%
National post activities 1
0.2%
News agency activities 2
0.3%
Non-specialized wholesale of food, beverages & tobacco 1
0.2%
Operation of dairies and cheese making 1
0.2%
Other construction work involving special trades 1
0.2%
Other entertainment activities n.e.c. 2
0.3%
Other land passenger transport 3
0.5%
Other retail sale in non-specialized stores 2
0.3%
Other scheduled passenger land transport 7
1.2%
Other wholesale 1
0.2%
Preparation and spinning of cotton-type fibres 1
0.2%
Printing of newspapers 1
0.2%
Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables n.e.c. 2
0.3%
Processing of nuclear fuel 1
0.2%
Processing of tea and coffee 1
0.2%
Production and preserving of meat 31
5.2%
Production and preserving of poultrymeat 5
0.8%
Production of abrasive products 1
0.2%
Production of meat and poultrymeat products 9
1.5%
Production of mineral waters and soft drinks 2
0.3%
Publishing of books 2
0.3%
Publishing of journals and periodicals 1
0.2%
Radio and television activities 1
0.2%
Real estate agencies 13
2.2%
Renting of construction and civil engineering 1
0.2%
Repair of boots, shoes and other articles of leather 1
0.2%
Research and experimental development 3
0.5%
Restaurants 9
1.5%
Retail sale in non-special store food beverage tob 18
3%
Retail sale of alcoholic and other beverages 1
0.2%
Retail sale of books, newspapers and stationery 3
0.5%
Retail sale of clothing 4
0.7%
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles 1
0.2%
Retail sale of electrical household appliances TV 4
0.7%
Retail sale of footwear and leather goods 1
0.2%
Retail sale of furniture lighting equip household 7
1.2%
Retail sale of meat and meat products 2
0.3%
Retail sale of textiles 4
0.7%
Retail sale of tobacco products 1
0.2%
Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 12
2%
Scheduled air transport 1
0.2%
Storage and warehousing 1
0.2%
Taxi operation 2
0.3%
Telecommunications 2
0.3%
Transport via pipelines 1
0.2%
Transport via railways 1
0.2%
Washing and dry-cleaning of textile and fur products 2
0.3%
Wholesale of agricultural machinery accessorie 1
0.2%
Wholesale of grain, seeds and animal feeds 1
0.2%
Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment 1
0.2%
Wholesale of metals and metal ores 1
0.2%
Wholesale of office machinery and equipment 1
0.2%
Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels products 3
0.5%
Wholesale of textiles 1
0.2%
Wholesale of wood, construction materials 6
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.