The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72752
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

4.3.a. Savings products (Q4_3A_1)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 8479
Invalid: 92
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2047
End: 2048
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Savings at a bank 1653
19.5%
2 Savings at a microfinance institution like Finca or Pride 17
0.2%
3 Savings at a savings and credit cooperative (SACCO) 44
0.5%
4 Savings that you keep on your mobile phone 109
1.3%
5 Savings with your employer 37
0.4%
6 Savings with Chilimba 623
7.3%
7 Savings with savings group 175
2.1%
8 Savings with another community group or church 76
0.9%
9 Savings in the form of cash at home or in a secret hiding pl 1816
21.4%
10 Savings in the form of cash kept safe by carrying it around 158
1.9%
11 Savings by means of money given to a household or family mem 313
3.7%
12 Saving by means of money given to someone else for safe keep 37
0.4%
13 Savings by means of buying farming/fishing inputs in advance 105
1.2%
14 Savings by means of buying business stock or materials 86
1%
15 Savings by means of buying building materials to use at a la 15
0.2%
16 Savings in Treasury Bills or Government Bonds 0
0%
17 Savings in unit trusts 5
0.1%
18 Shares on the stock exchange 0
0%
19 Pension / NAPSA 27
0.3%
20 Any other form of savings that I have not mentioned that you 123
1.5%
21 None 3060
36.1%
Sysmiss 92
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.