The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
53958
Downloads
2559
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

4.3.a. Savings products (Q4_3A_9)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 8571
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2063
End: 2064
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Savings at a bank
2 Savings at a microfinance institution like Finca or Pride
3 Savings at a savings and credit cooperative (SACCO)
4 Savings that you keep on your mobile phone
5 Savings with your employer
6 Savings with Chilimba
7 Savings with savings group
8 Savings with another community group or church
9 Savings in the form of cash at home or in a secret hiding pl
10 Savings in the form of cash kept safe by carrying it around
11 Savings by means of money given to a household or family mem
12 Saving by means of money given to someone else for safe keep
13 Savings by means of buying farming/fishing inputs in advance
14 Savings by means of buying business stock or materials
15 Savings by means of buying building materials to use at a la
16 Savings in Treasury Bills or Government Bonds
17 Savings in unit trusts
18 Shares on the stock exchange
19 Pension / NAPSA
20 Any other form of savings that I have not mentioned that you
21 None
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.