The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72973
Downloads
3006
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

5.4.a Lenders used [Other (specify)] (Q5_4A_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 99
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2871
End: 2944
Width: 74
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agola. Small loaning firms. 1
1%
Am Member of a farmerd cooprative 1
1%
BUSINESS PERSON 1
1%
Borrowed from a different village 1
1%
Borrowed from the church. 1
1%
Borrowed money from a different village 1
1%
Borrowed. money from other farmers and goods in advance such as fertilizer 1
1%
FROM FAMILY MEMBER 1
1%
From a trader 1
1%
From traders 1
1%
Gola 1
1%
Got a curtain on kaloba 1
1%
Got from a friend. 1
1%
Got goods to pay back with kaloba 1
1%
HAS BORROWED FROM IZWE LOANS 1
1%
I borrowed from lubuto jump start an organization. 1
1%
I borrowed money from Vision Fund. 1
1%
I didn't borrowing money from any of these 1
1%
I got charcoal and salt which I will pay later 1
1%
I got money from my friend which I will pay after harvest 1
1%
I got shoes 1
1%
Kangulube Cooperative 1
1%
Local Business man 1
1%
Madison Finances 1
1%
My neighbor 1
1%
Nothing 1
1%
Respondent has debts at children's schools 1
1%
Siliza 1
1%
Small local micro lender called Agola 1
1%
T.V. 1
1%
Zanaco 1
1%
a mat 1
1%
alliance ginery 1
1%
an acquaintance 1
1%
borrowed charcoal 1
1%
borrowed from someone 1
1%
borrowed from the neighbor 1
1%
borrowed from the neighbor! 1
1%
borrowed money from Zambia national building society 1
1%
borrowed money from friends and paid back 1
1%
cooperative 1
1%
family member 1
1%
family members 1
1%
friend 3
3%
friends 3
3%
friends from my community 1
1%
from Local traders who sells washing dishes and plates 1
1%
from a friend 1
1%
from a friend who owns a shop 1
1%
from a savings and credit cooperative 1
1%
from a shop near by..... 1
1%
from am landlord l get some sheo 1
1%
from friend 1
1%
from friends 1
1%
from my father. 1
1%
from the head master. 1
1%
got a mobile phone on credit 1
1%
got an umbrella 1
1%
got beans on credit from my in laws shop 1
1%
got clothes on credit from friend 1
1%
got fuel on credit 1
1%
he didn't borrowing 1
1%
he just borrowing money from church 1
1%
izwe 2
2%
izwe loan lender 1
1%
madison 1
1%
money from a friends 1
1%
money from someone in our locality 1
1%
my child's dress 1
1%
my fellow villager 1
1%
my friend 1
1%
neighbor 1
1%
none 4
4%
nothing 2
2%
nowhere 1
1%
other people 1
1%
respondent has not borrowed. 1
1%
school tuition fees 1
1%
sellers or shop owners 1
1%
shop 1
1%
shop owner 1
1%
silk 1
1%
someone in the community 1
1%
to a friend 1
1%
traders 2
2%
vision fund 3
3%
world vision 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.