The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72627
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

5.4.c. Who did you borrow the most money from? (Q5_4C)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 245
Invalid: 8326
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2956
End: 2957
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Borrowed money from a bank 29
11.8%
2 Borrowed money from a microfinance institution such as Finca 16
6.5%
3 Borrowed money from a microlender such as Blue, Bayport 13
5.3%
4 Borrowed money from a SACC0 3
1.2%
5 Got a loan from a Government Scheme/Institution 5
2%
6 Borrowed money from your employer 16
6.5%
7 Borrowed money from family/friends that you had to pay back 104
42.4%
8 Got money from family/friends that you did not have to pay b 0
0%
9 Borrowed money from savings group 9
3.7%
10 Borrowed money from someone in the community who lends money 29
11.8%
11 Borrowed money from a church or other community based organi 8
3.3%
12 {0} 13
5.3%
Sysmiss 8326
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.