The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72775
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

5.8.2. What was the main reason for you missing a payment? [Other (specify)] (Q5_8_2_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 51
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 3212
End: 3277
Width: 66
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
I Used the money I was supposed to return for fertilizer 1
2%
I couldn't find any piece works 1
2%
I couldn't raise the money on the due date 1
2%
I didn't have money at that moment 1
2%
I had no money at that moment and being in the village 1
2%
I had to pay for my husband feneral expenses 1
2%
I had to pay school fees for my children 1
2%
I received my salary late 1
2%
I was away 1
2%
I was away from the place where I borrowed 1
2%
I was away of the time of settlement 1
2%
I was delayed a payment at work 1
2%
I was out of town 1
2%
I wasn't present the time I had to repay the debt 1
2%
Late income coming in to justify my reason 1
2%
My expected source delayed to to give me money 1
2%
My husband's salary wasn't due 1
2%
Respondent did not have enough money to pay back 1
2%
She doesn't have money yet. 1
2%
The owner of the money didn't come on time 1
2%
The person who was supposed to come get the all money did not come 1
2%
We had to at rent. first 1
2%
agreed to pay off debt after getting my father`s pension. 1
2%
due to fish banning 1
2%
expenses are too high 1
2%
holped to receive money from someone and didn't bring. 1
2%
husband's salary. came in late 1
2%
i could not send money were i was 1
2%
i was not allowed, i was out of town. 1
2%
i was not around 1
2%
it was per agreed 1
2%
money ia hard to find 1
2%
money is not yet enough as agreed. 1
2%
my employer gave me some time to pay off the debt 1
2%
my friend told me not to pay 1
2%
my harvest was poor 1
2%
my tenants paid their rentals late 1
2%
no money 1
2%
over spent 1
2%
paid school fees 1
2%
she experienced a huge loss in her business 1
2%
the money I got from the salary was paid for school fees 1
2%
the money that I was expecting was delayed 1
2%
the money took long to mature 1
2%
the money was not enough 1
2%
the network was bad buy time l wanted to xapit 1
2%
the owner of the money told me not to pay 1
2%
was not around 1
2%
wasn't around 2
3.9%
we both were away 1
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.