The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
76430
Downloads
3047
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

5.9.3.O. Specify other main reason for the following (Microfinance institution s (Q5_9_3_2_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 17
Type: Discrete
Start: 3424
End: 3554
Width: 131
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
I didn't get a response as to why my application was refused 1
5.9%
I was told I can only apply for a loan when we went there as group e.g Company or a number of people 1
5.9%
I was told to apply for loan unless I went there as a group 1
5.9%
Terms and conditions were not favourable 1
5.9%
The people he was to get the loan with were called crooks 1
5.9%
The process took long. so i changed my mind 1
5.9%
They were told their papers got lost so couldn't give them the money and also that they couldn't reapply because there was no money 1
5.9%
because we were in a group I think the people who heading the group were not serious 1
5.9%
conditionality of the loans were too much 1
5.9%
family member had commitment with them 1
5.9%
the money I wanted was beyond my level 1
5.9%
the money I wanted was more than what they where offering 1
5.9%
the procedure was too long and I got fade up. waited for two months before I could get the money. 1
5.9%
they did not get back to me after I applied 1
5.9%
they don't allow individuals unless the group 1
5.9%
they don't give money to self employ 1
5.9%
they. just asked me to wait and in the corse I just gave up 1
5.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
5.9.3.O. Specify other main reason for the following (Microfinance institution such as Finca or Pride)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.