The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72829
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

5.10a. Goods/services received on credit (Q5_10A_1)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 1491
Invalid: 7080
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3746
End: 3747
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Items such as food, sugar, flour, cooking ingredients 490
32.9%
2 Clothing 377
25.3%
3 Personal services (hair care, massages, etc.) 44
3%
4 Farming inputs 40
2.7%
5 Farming produce such as vegetables, maize, beans 13
0.9%
6 Farming equipment/fishing equipment 15
1%
7 Ploughing/harvesting services 6
0.4%
8 Stock for business 23
1.5%
9 Bicycle/motorcycle/car 17
1.1%
10 Appliances such as a fridge, stove, furniture 125
8.4%
11 Building materials such as cement, tiles, bricks 18
1.2%
12 Transport services e.g. taxi 4
0.3%
13 Motor vehicle repair/servicing 4
0.3%
14 Something not specified here, specify 315
21.1%
Sysmiss 7080
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.