The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72886
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

6.3.1. Insurance products (Q6_3_1_1)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 243
Invalid: 8328
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3876
End: 3877
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Motor vehicle insurance 92
37.9%
2 Travel insurance 2
0.8%
3 Domestic/household Insurance 3
1.2%
4 Funeral insurance 53
21.8%
5 All risks insurance 2
0.8%
6 Medical insurance 10
4.1%
7 Health cover 6
2.5%
8 Agricultural insurance 1
0.4%
9 Life assurance 47
19.3%
10 Personal injury/accident Insurance 1
0.4%
11 Property insurance 3
1.2%
12 Money insurance 4
1.6%
13 Insurance that covers a loan/Credit life insurance 2
0.8%
14 Any other insurance product not mentioned here 17
7%
Sysmiss 8328
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.