The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72530
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

6.4. Main reason for having insurance (Other, specify) (Q6_4_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 31
Type: Discrete
Start: 4445
End: 4564
Width: 120
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Because I travel. a lot 1
3.2%
Because the law demands that 1
3.2%
For eventualities 1
3.2%
For health 1
3.2%
In the event of death 1
3.2%
Incase of death,sickness sometimes you can't rely on the company you are working for that there is guarantee you covered 1
3.2%
It's automatic for airtel 1
3.2%
Just saving. 1
3.2%
To assist me and also it is part of saving 1
3.2%
agents convinced me 1
3.2%
am covered by my mother's insurance policies 1
3.2%
different incidents which may occur 1
3.2%
for my children's education 1
3.2%
for saving purpose 1
3.2%
for saving purposes 1
3.2%
in case of any emergency 1
3.2%
it was offered by the store 1
3.2%
it's a must to have insurance 1
3.2%
no knowledge about the benefits 1
3.2%
not to inconvenience other people. 1
3.2%
requirements by conpany 1
3.2%
saving and security purposes 1
3.2%
savings 1
3.2%
the reason is security 1
3.2%
to get a loan you need that type of insurance 1
3.2%
to have peace of mind 1
3.2%
to help me when i want to build and also to save 1
3.2%
wanted to use it to build 1
3.2%
was convinced by agents 1
3.2%
was given by my employer 1
3.2%
was just a mandatory for tax 1
3.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.