The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72888
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.2.1. Who did you send money to in the past 12 months? (Other, specify) (Q7_2_1_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 79
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4697
End: 4733
Width: 37
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agents 1
1.3%
Church 1
1.3%
Fiance 1
1.3%
Girlfriend 2
2.5%
I sent money for rentals 1
1.3%
Landlord 1
1.3%
Mother in law 1
1.3%
Personal things 1
1.3%
Someone I bought a plot from. 1
1.3%
Workmates in Ndola 1
1.3%
and brother 1
1.3%
bishop 1
1.3%
brother 2
2.5%
brother inlaw 1
1.3%
brother who was sick 1
1.3%
cant say,its my secret 1
1.3%
colleagues 1
1.3%
cousin 1
1.3%
creditors 1
1.3%
fience 1
1.3%
fierce 1
1.3%
grand child 1
1.3%
grand parent 1
1.3%
grandma 1
1.3%
grandmother 1
1.3%
household member 1
1.3%
kid sister 1
1.3%
landlord 4
5.1%
mother in law 3
3.8%
mother inlow 1
1.3%
my Grandparents 1
1.3%
my brother 3
3.8%
my brother inlaw 1
1.3%
my grandchildren 1
1.3%
my mother inlaw 2
2.5%
my mum 1
1.3%
my niece 1
1.3%
my sister 4
5.1%
my uncle 2
2.5%
my young sister 1
1.3%
my young sister. 1
1.3%
nephew 1
1.3%
niece 1
1.3%
other relatives 1
1.3%
parents in law 1
1.3%
school going relatives 1
1.3%
sister 9
11.4%
sister in law and father 1
1.3%
sisters in law 1
1.3%
the one who rents us a house 1
1.3%
to my account at home in South Africa 1
1.3%
to my brother 1
1.3%
to my nephew 1
1.3%
to the pastor and parents 1
1.3%
traditional doctor 1
1.3%
workers 1
1.3%
workers at our farm 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.