The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
53935
Downloads
2558
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.2.4. How do you mostly send the money to.......? (Parent) (Q7_2_4_3)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 516
Invalid: 8055
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4754
End: 4754
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Bank transfer/Pay into bank account 65
12.6%
2 Through the Post Office 113
21.9%
3 Through Western Union/Money gram/Swift cash 23
4.5%
4 Through mobile phone 80
15.5%
5 Send cell phone top-up/airtime vouchers 3
0.6%
6 Bus/taxi driver takes it there 32
6.2%
7 Friends or family takes it there 96
18.6%
8 Other 104
20.2%
Sysmiss 8055
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.