The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
53016
Downloads
2536
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.5.4. How does ... mostly send the money to you? (Other) (Q7_5_4_8)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 135
Invalid: 8436
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4948
End: 4948
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Bank transfer/Pay into bank account 25
18.5%
2 Through the Post Office 23
17%
3 Through Western Union/Money gram/Swift cash 10
7.4%
4 Through mobile phone 15
11.1%
5 Send cell phone top-up/airtime vouchers 0
0%
6 Bus/taxi driver brings it 6
4.4%
7 Friends or family bring it 18
13.3%
8 Other 38
28.1%
Sysmiss 8436
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.