The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72689
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.5.6. What do you use most of the money you receive for? (Friend) (Q7_5_5_5)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 192
Invalid: 8379
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4957
End: 4958
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Household use (food/clothing) 85
44.3%
2 Education (school fees, transport, uniforms, books) 20
10.4%
3 Farming expenses 1
0.5%
4 Business expenses 23
12%
5 Building/renovation/expansion 2
1%
6 Purchase of land 1
0.5%
7 Purchasing a house 0
0%
8 Hospital/medical expenses 4
2.1%
9 Funeral expenses 2
1%
10 Social event 6
3.1%
11 Other 48
25%
Sysmiss 8379
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.