The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72669
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.12.2. What is the main reason why you are not registered? [Other (specify)] (Q7_12_2_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 81
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 5492
End: 5582
Width: 91
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Am not concerned of it 1
1.2%
Am still looking at it 1
1.2%
Do not have income to use it for 1
1.2%
Do not have time to register 1
1.2%
Don't have enough money to save 1
1.2%
Don't know 2
2.5%
Don't know if I can open an account on my own 1
1.2%
I am not aware of there is registration 1
1.2%
I did not have interest to register 1
1.2%
I don't have a phone 2
2.5%
I don't have a reason 1
1.2%
I don't have time 1
1.2%
I don't know 3
3.7%
I don't know how to open an account. 1
1.2%
I don't know how to use it 1
1.2%
I don't think I need to register that at times I can use someone's NRC to receive the money 1
1.2%
I don't want to register but I use it 1
1.2%
I had no phone when they were registering for mobile money 1
1.2%
I have no reason 1
1.2%
I just don't know I feel bored 1
1.2%
I just feel lazy 1
1.2%
I mostly use my brothers account 1
1.2%
I need. to. have. money knowledge about mobile money 1
1.2%
I used zoona 1
1.2%
I'm not very much informed. I usually do transactions urgently 1
1.2%
I'm still planning to register 1
1.2%
I. don't have money 1
1.2%
No Reason 1
1.2%
No particular reason 1
1.2%
You do not have information about it 1
1.2%
am a busy person 1
1.2%
am always busy 1
1.2%
am not yet ready to register due to lack of enough money to save 1
1.2%
because I only have a lot money sometimes which I can send to someone 1
1.2%
because I use one of my family members mobile money services 1
1.2%
did not know how to register 1
1.2%
didn't see the advantage but I will now register. 1
1.2%
didn't that one need to register 1
1.2%
does not know how and when to register 1
1.2%
doesn't have interest to register 1
1.2%
don't have a phone 1
1.2%
don't have enough money to do that 1
1.2%
don't have time to register 1
1.2%
don't know 2
2.5%
don't know how to register 1
1.2%
don't know the procedure to register 1
1.2%
don't no how to register 1
1.2%
due to luck of funds. 1
1.2%
has not had time to do it 1
1.2%
i don't have a national registration card 1
1.2%
it's fair from here 1
1.2%
know reason 7
8.6%
know reasons 1
1.2%
l Don,t see any importance for 1
1.2%
laziness 1
1.2%
no reason 3
3.7%
no reasons 1
1.2%
no specific reason 1
1.2%
not interested 1
1.2%
not working at the moment,still going to School 1
1.2%
nothing 1
1.2%
nothing really 1
1.2%
security reasons 1
1.2%
she cannot send money to anyone 1
1.2%
she doesn't have information 1
1.2%
the agent failed to register me because of my phone 1
1.2%
there is no need to register for Zoona 1
1.2%
they is a problem of network 1
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.