The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72702
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.14. What do you use mobile money for? [Other (specify)] (Q7_14_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 18
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 5755
End: 5838
Width: 84
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
I just save money 1
5.6%
I use it for receiving and sending money but mostly I receive money from a colleague 1
5.6%
Keeping money safe and do other expenses 1
5.6%
Less costly. 1
5.6%
airtime 1
5.6%
am an agent for mtn Mobile 1
5.6%
because where my brother is there is no money transfer service 1
5.6%
borrowing talk time 1
5.6%
just saving money 1
5.6%
just to have it 1
5.6%
never used it but is registered 1
5.6%
not using it now 1
5.6%
paying rents 1
5.6%
purchasing 1
5.6%
receive money from church members 1
5.6%
to deposit money for buying talk time 1
5.6%
when am broke I withdraw so that I can use the money 1
5.6%
you can share money with family and friends 1
5.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.