The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72736
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.15. How often do you use mobile money? [Other (specify)] (Q7_15_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 129
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 5840
End: 5924
Width: 85
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
After 3 months 1
0.8%
After two months 1
0.8%
I just opened an account 1
0.8%
I last used last year 1
0.8%
Monthly 3
2.3%
Occasionally 2
1.6%
Once a month 1
0.8%
Once a month. 1
0.8%
Once in a while 1
0.8%
Respondent is no longer actively using mobile money 1
0.8%
When ever I have 1
0.8%
When she just receiving the money. 1
0.8%
When someone asks for money 1
0.8%
Whenever money is sent to account 1
0.8%
Whenever the need arises 1
0.8%
a month 1
0.8%
a year ago 1
0.8%
after 3 months or so 1
0.8%
after 3months 1
0.8%
after a month 1
0.8%
after a while 1
0.8%
after four months 1
0.8%
after several months 1
0.8%
after three months 2
1.6%
after. three months 1
0.8%
am registered with mobile money but the last time I used it I used my friends account 1
0.8%
didn't use it because i just opened the day before yesterday 1
0.8%
don't know 1
0.8%
every after 5months. some times 1
0.8%
every after two weeks 1
0.8%
every month 2
1.6%
for air time its almost daily. 1
0.8%
four months ago 1
0.8%
has used it only twice 1
0.8%
have no money saved. 1
0.8%
have used twice 1
0.8%
in emergencies only 1
0.8%
intervals 1
0.8%
is dependent on respondents travel arrangements 1
0.8%
it could be more than 3 months 1
0.8%
it depends with what I want 1
0.8%
it was only once 1
0.8%
its been long since i used it 1
0.8%
just once in a while 2
1.6%
just registered and never use for anything 1
0.8%
just when they want money 1
0.8%
just yesterday 1
0.8%
last 4month's ago 1
0.8%
last year I used mobile money monthly but this year I haven't used mobile money 1
0.8%
last year december 1
0.8%
less than six months 1
0.8%
long time 1
0.8%
monthly 2
1.6%
more than four months ago 1
0.8%
more than one month 1
0.8%
more than six months 1
0.8%
more than two months 1
0.8%
need are risen 1
0.8%
never uses 1
0.8%
no particular schedule 1
0.8%
no particular schedule. 1
0.8%
no regular interval 1
0.8%
no specific date. 1
0.8%
no specific schedule 1
0.8%
no specific time... 1
0.8%
not all the time 1
0.8%
not every time 1
0.8%
not often 1
0.8%
not very often 1
0.8%
occasional 1
0.8%
occasionally 5
3.9%
occasionally as need arises 1
0.8%
occasionally when needs arises 1
0.8%
occasionally, I receive money 1
0.8%
once 1
0.8%
once a month 5
3.9%
once a month. 1
0.8%
once a year 2
1.6%
once in a month 1
0.8%
once in a while 2
1.6%
once in a while. 1
0.8%
once in while 1
0.8%
once per year 1
0.8%
one or two times a year 1
0.8%
only once 1
0.8%
only when I have to receive money 1
0.8%
only. used it once 1
0.8%
rarely 1
0.8%
seasonal 1
0.8%
seasonally 1
0.8%
sometimes 3
2.3%
this was her first time. 1
0.8%
three months or less 1
0.8%
twice a year 1
0.8%
twice per week 1
0.8%
when am receiving or sending 1
0.8%
when even l have money 1
0.8%
when i can 1
0.8%
when l have 1
0.8%
when need arise 1
0.8%
when need rise 1
0.8%
when needs arises 1
0.8%
when she receives money 1
0.8%
when they decide to send money 1
0.8%
when they just send me money when i need money 1
0.8%
when they send me money 1
0.8%
when we can manage to send money 1
0.8%
whenever I have money 1
0.8%
whenever i want to send money 1
0.8%
whenever someone sends me money 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.