The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72903
Downloads
3005
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

7.19.2. What did/do you use mobile money agents for? (Q7_19_2_1)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 584
Invalid: 7987
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6172
End: 6172
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Registration 248
42.5%
2 Cash-in/deposits 71
12.2%
3 Cash-out/withdrawals 34
5.8%
4 Paying bills 14
2.4%
5 Buying airtime 4
0.7%
6 Sending money 146
25%
7 Receiving money 53
9.1%
8 Other 14
2.4%
Sysmiss 7987
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.