The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72806
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

8.3.2. Are there any other reasons why you belong to a chilimba? (Q8_3_2A_1)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 1122
Invalid: 7449
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6516
End: 6517
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 none 343
30.6%
2 To socialise or meet friends/to network 22
2%
3 They give financial advice 33
2.9%
4 They give information on matters such as education, health, 3
0.3%
5 Can turn to them when in financial need 46
4.1%
6 Can get access to money in case of loss or emergency/access 48
4.3%
7 To borrow money 46
4.1%
8 To save money 337
30%
9 I trust the members with my money 24
2.1%
10 Inherited membership 1
0.1%
11 It is compulsory/expected of me 0
0%
12 It forces me to save 46
4.1%
13 Other, specify 173
15.4%
Sysmiss 7449
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.