The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2015_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2015, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2015_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Financial Sector Deepening Zambia
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
72784
Downloads
3004
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

9.1. Can you tell me what banks are used for? (Other, specify) (Q9_1_oth_s)

Data file: zmb-zambia-finscope-2015-v1.1-stata11

Overview

Valid: 330
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 7059
End: 7131
Width: 73
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Adding interest on savings 1
0.3%
Bureau de change 1
0.3%
Buy Foreign Money 1
0.3%
Cash withdrawal 1
0.3%
Cheque processing 1
0.3%
Conducting business with a bank 1
0.3%
Don't. have.money 1
0.3%
Earn interest 1
0.3%
Earn interests and capitalise on people's businesses 1
0.3%
Earning interest 3
0.9%
Earning interest on savings 1
0.3%
Electronic money transfers or lending money or force also 1
0.3%
Gaining interest 1
0.3%
Gaining interest when you have a lot of money 1
0.3%
Getting interest on the money saved 1
0.3%
Give credit 1
0.3%
Give financial advice. 1
0.3%
Give money for emergency 1
0.3%
Giving loans 1
0.3%
Giving loans, foreign exchange transactions 1
0.3%
Giving money to people 1
0.3%
Government uses banks to make money as well 1
0.3%
Helps one make a budget 1
0.3%
I don't have enough money 1
0.3%
I don't have money 1
0.3%
I don't save money 1
0.3%
I'm not working 3
0.9%
Increasing money. 1
0.3%
Insurance 1
0.3%
Investments, exchange of currency 1
0.3%
It gives You interest 1
0.3%
Keep money to earn interest 1
0.3%
Keeping Valuable items and purchasing of other goods 1
0.3%
Keeping documents 1
0.3%
Keeping valuable assets like diamonds and the like 1
0.3%
Keeping valuables 1
0.3%
Loan repayment 1
0.3%
Making withdraws 1
0.3%
Money kept there earns interest 1
0.3%
Offer loans 1
0.3%
Raising interest 1
0.3%
Receiving money 2
0.6%
Save money and earn interest 1
0.3%
Save money as it earns interest 1
0.3%
Saving money to earn some interest 1
0.3%
Security. 1
0.3%
Sensitize 1
0.3%
They give You interest 1
0.3%
They put interest on Money served 1
0.3%
To earn interest 1
0.3%
To exchange depleted notes 1
0.3%
To gain interest 1
0.3%
To help their customers and ensuring that their documents are safely kept 1
0.3%
To keep people's money 1
0.3%
To make profit also. 1
0.3%
To refrain from misusing money 1
0.3%
Withdraw 1
0.3%
Withdraw money 1
0.3%
Withdrawing and depositing 1
0.3%
Withdrawing money 3
0.9%
Withdrawing money. 1
0.3%
a bank is money 1
0.3%
access to loans 1
0.3%
accumulate interest 1
0.3%
acquiring financial information 1
0.3%
and safe keeping of jewelry 1
0.3%
and to learn intrest 1
0.3%
applying for loans 1
0.3%
assets 1
0.3%
buying things 1
0.3%
buying. goods 1
0.3%
buying. things from other countries like cars 1
0.3%
change currency 1
0.3%
change damaged money 1
0.3%
change to different currency 1
0.3%
changing currencies 1
0.3%
changing currency 1
0.3%
changing soiled money 1
0.3%
check payments 1
0.3%
convert currency 1
0.3%
currency exchange 1
0.3%
depositing and withdrawing money 1
0.3%
depositing money 1
0.3%
dividends payment, gratuity 1
0.3%
documents keeping 1
0.3%
earn good interest rates 1
0.3%
earn interest 8
2.4%
earn interest when you save 1
0.3%
earn intrest 1
0.3%
earning interest 6
1.8%
earning interest on money saved 1
0.3%
earning interests 1
0.3%
easy access incase u are out of town 1
0.3%
eating interest 1
0.3%
economic expansion 1
0.3%
employing people 1
0.3%
exchange of money 1
0.3%
financial advice 2
0.6%
financial advise 2
0.6%
financial discipline 1
0.3%
financial documents 1
0.3%
for interest 2
0.6%
for intrest 1
0.3%
for keeping money for future use. 1
0.3%
for opening bank accounts 1
0.3%
for putting the ATM inside 1
0.3%
for receiving and sending money 1
0.3%
for security reasons 1
0.3%
foreign currency exchange 1
0.3%
gain interest on your money 1
0.3%
gaining interest 2
0.6%
get financial advice 1
0.3%
get loans 2
0.6%
get money 1
0.3%
getting a loan 1
0.3%
getting financial advice 1
0.3%
getting interest 1
0.3%
getting loan 1
0.3%
getting loan and deposits 1
0.3%
getting money 1
0.3%
give interest 2
0.6%
give loans 2
0.6%
give out loans 1
0.3%
giving interest 5
1.5%
giving interest on saving and changing currencies 1
0.3%
giving interest to savings 1
0.3%
giving loans 5
1.5%
giving. interest. on the money. kept there 1
0.3%
going to remove money 1
0.3%
help people access money 1
0.3%
helping people 1
0.3%
helping. people 1
0.3%
helps avoid unnecessary expenses 1
0.3%
insurance Schemes 1
0.3%
interest 5
1.5%
interest generation 1
0.3%
investments 1
0.3%
it's were money is processed or made 1
0.3%
keep money to earn interest 1
0.3%
keep valuable assets 1
0.3%
keeping any necessary valuables 1
0.3%
keeping documents 1
0.3%
keeping important documents 2
0.6%
keeping of a will 1
0.3%
keeping special documents ie certificates 1
0.3%
keeping valuables 1
0.3%
loan 2
0.6%
loans 3
0.9%
making interest 1
0.3%
making purchases 1
0.3%
making withdraws 5
1.5%
money gains interest 1
0.3%
money gets interest 1
0.3%
multiplying your money 1
0.3%
offering financial advice 1
0.3%
offering loans 1
0.3%
opening. accounts 1
0.3%
other things that you can't keep at home that requires a safe 1
0.3%
pay bills and purchase goods 1
0.3%
paying bills 2
0.6%
paying for goods 1
0.3%
paying for utility bills 1
0.3%
precious goods 1
0.3%
provide loans 1
0.3%
providers of financial assistance to individuals and companies 1
0.3%
purchase and paying utility bills 1
0.3%
put your will 1
0.3%
putting interests on peoples money 1
0.3%
received money 1
0.3%
receiveing 1
0.3%
receiving money 1
0.3%
receiving money and sending 1
0.3%
receiving salaries 1
0.3%
remove money 1
0.3%
removing money 1
0.3%
safe keeping of valuables. 1
0.3%
safe keeping of variables 1
0.3%
safeguard documents 1
0.3%
safeguarding investments 1
0.3%
sending and receiving money 1
0.3%
sending money 2
0.6%
sending money etc 1
0.3%
teaches how to use money 1
0.3%
the bank can also borrow money from individuals 1
0.3%
the loans that they give so as to have internet 1
0.3%
they are used for finding money 1
0.3%
they are used for money 1
0.3%
they ars there to assist financially 1
0.3%
they give interest 2
0.6%
they make money 1
0.3%
they put interest on your money 1
0.3%
they put intrest 1
0.3%
they use money 1
0.3%
to add 1
0.3%
to add interest 2
0.6%
to add interest to money 1
0.3%
to add interest to people's money 2
0.6%
to change currencies 1
0.3%
to deposit 1
0.3%
to earn interest 2
0.6%
to gain interest 2
0.6%
to get interest 1
0.3%
to get loans 2
0.6%
to give loans 1
0.3%
to give out loans 3
0.9%
to go get money 1
0.3%
to go remove money 1
0.3%
to help people also 1
0.3%
to help people by giving them loans 1
0.3%
to help people keep their money 1
0.3%
to keep money for the government 1
0.3%
to open an account 1
0.3%
to provide financial solutions and insurance 1
0.3%
to provide other services as well 1
0.3%
to put interest 1
0.3%
to receive interest 1
0.3%
to receive money 1
0.3%
to use to buy goods and services 1
0.3%
to withdraw 1
0.3%
to withdraw money 4
1.2%
to withdraw money if you work 1
0.3%
transactions 1
0.3%
when people save money using banks they get interest 1
0.3%
withdraw 12
3.6%
withdraw and deposit 1
0.3%
withdraw money 11
3.3%
withdraw money and to give loans 1
0.3%
withdraw money from thenm 1
0.3%
withdrawal money 1
0.3%
withdrawing 7
2.1%
withdrawing money 10
3%
withdrawing money and getting a loan 1
0.3%
withdraws 3
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.