The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2009_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2009, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2009_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Finmark Trust
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
70990
Downloads
1453
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Zambia Finscope
    2009 v1.0
    Stata11

Reason (S8Q4A_02)

Data file: Zambia Finscope 2009 v1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 236
Invalid: 3764
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2298
End: 2299
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 23
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing Data 0
0%
1 Medical expenses/medical emergencies 2
0.8%
2 An emergency other than medical 32
13.6%
3 A wedding or lobola 0
0%
4 Funeral expenses 8
3.4%
5 Education or school fees (self or others) 17
7.2%
6 Living expenses when you did not have money 75
31.8%
7 To pay water/electricity/telephone bills 5
2.1%
8 Farming expenses such as seeds, fertiliser or land preparation or fishing expenses such as nets or boats 24
10.2%
9 To buy household goods such as fridge, stove, etc 7
3%
10 Paying off another debt 2
0.8%
11 Buying land 2
0.8%
12 Buying or building a dwelling for you to live in 3
1.3%
13 Buying a dwelling or land to rent out 1
0.4%
14 Improving or renovating your dwelling 2
0.8%
15 Buying household appliances, goods or furniture 6
2.5%
16 Buying livestock 2
0.8%
17 Buying farming equipment or implements 3
1.3%
18 Buying a bicycle, motorcycle, car, truck or other transport 1
0.4%
19 Starting or expanding your business 8
3.4%
20 Putting money or goods into someone else's business 2
0.8%
21 To take care of a sick relative/relatives 12
5.1%
22 For another person to use 10
4.2%
23 Other specify 12
5.1%
Sysmiss 3764
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.