The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2009_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2009, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2009_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Finmark Trust
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 16, 2019
Last modified
Oct 16, 2019
Page views
48174
Downloads
1255
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Zambia Finscope
    2009 v1.0
    Stata11

S9Q4.4: What do you think are the advantages of using a bank account (S9Q4_4)

Data file: Zambia Finscope 2009 v1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 151
Invalid: 3849
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1798
End: 1799
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Missing Data 0
0%
1 Salaries can be deposited by employers 0
0%
2 Easy way of receiving money from others 0
0%
3 Safe way of receiving money from others 0
0%
4 Easy way of sending money to others 72
47.7%
5 Safe way of sending money to others 16
10.6%
6 Money is safe from theft 26
17.2%
7 Helps you to get access to loans 7
4.6%
8 You get interest on savings 26
17.2%
9 Other specify 4
2.6%
10 Don't know 0
0%
11 None - no advantages 0
0%
Sysmiss 3849
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.