The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZMB_2005_FSDZ_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

FinScope 2005, Financial Inclusion

Zambia, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2005_FSDZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
Finmark Trust
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2019
Last modified
Oct 17, 2019
Page views
40393
Downloads
4216
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Zambia Finscope
    2005 v1.0
    Stata11

They have low returns on investment / low interests on savings - 1 (Q19_11_1)

Data file: Zambia Finscope 2005 v1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 3923
Invalid: 75
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 398
End: 399
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Banks 1471
37.5%
2 Insurance Companies 112
2.9%
3 Building Societies 136
3.5%
4 Microfinance Institutions 53
1.4%
5 Savings Clubs / Chilimbas 165
4.2%
6 Informal lenders e.g. Kalobas 51
1.3%
7 None 172
4.4%
8 Do not know 1763
44.9%
99 Not specified 0
0%
Sysmiss 75
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.