The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NGA_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nigeria, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pjv3-7594
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
36742
Downloads
1464
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Gender equity (c1_2)

Data file: nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 417
Invalid: 88
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 250
End: 251
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION C: WORLD BANK GROUP’S EFFECTIVENESS AND RESULTS

C1. How EFFECTIVE do you believe the World Bank Group is in terms of the work it does in the following areas of development in Nigeria?
- Gender equity (closing the gap between women and men, and boys and girls)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not effective at all 11
2.6%
2 19
4.6%
3 29
7%
4 32
7.7%
5 90
21.6%
6 81
19.4%
7 72
17.3%
8 44
10.6%
9 26
6.2%
10 Very effective 13
3.1%
11 Don't know 76
Sysmiss 12
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If you have NO exposure to/experience in working in any of the sectors listed below, please respond "Don't know"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.