The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NGA_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nigeria, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pjv3-7594
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
36931
Downloads
1464
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Which of the following best describes your current affiliation? (h1)

Data file: nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 489
Invalid: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 412
End: 413
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1. Which of the following best describes your current affiliation?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President, Prime Minister 7
1.4%
2 Office of Minister 7
1.4%
3 Government Service at State level 88
18%
4 Office of Parliamentarian 15
3.1%
5 Employee of a Ministry, Ministerial Department or Implementa 46
9.4%
6 PMU overseeing implementation of project/Consultant/Contract 9
1.8%
7 Local Government Office or Staff 34
7%
8 Bilateral Agency 3
0.6%
9 Multilateral Agency 8
1.6%
10 Private Sector Organization 41
8.4%
11 Financial Sector/Private Bank 15
3.1%
12 Private Foundation 9
1.8%
13 NGO/Community Based Organization 57
11.7%
14 Media 50
10.2%
15 Independent Government Institution 14
2.9%
16 Trade Union 8
1.6%
17 Faith-Based Group 7
1.4%
18 Youth Group 8
1.6%
19 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 50
10.2%
20 Judiciary Branch 5
1%
21 Other 8
1.6%
Sysmiss 16
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.