The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NGA_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nigeria, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pjv3-7594
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
36929
Downloads
1464
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Please identify the primary specialization of your work. (h2)

Data file: nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 486
Invalid: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 414
End: 415
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H2. Please identify the primary specialization of your work.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Water 5
1%
2 Social protection and labor 23
4.7%
3 Fragility, conflict and violence 4
0.8%
4 Environment and natural resources 17
3.5%
5 Public-private partnerships 23
4.7%
6 Education 69
14.2%
7 Health, nutrition, and population 47
9.7%
8 Energy and extractives 2
0.4%
9 Macroeconomics and fiscal management 8
1.6%
10 Trade and competitiveness 17
3.5%
11 Finance and markets 30
6.2%
12 Gender 6
1.2%
13 Transport and ICT 9
1.9%
14 Urban, rural, and social development 17
3.5%
15 Governance 77
15.8%
16 Poverty 7
1.4%
17 Jobs 2
0.4%
18 Agriculture 18
3.7%
19 Climate change 0
0%
20 Generalist (specialized in multiple sectors) 29
6%
21 Other 76
15.6%
Sysmiss 19
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.