The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NGA_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nigeria, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pjv3-7594
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
36756
Downloads
1464
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

The gap between the rich and the poor (a7_4)

Data file: nigeria_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 495
Invalid: 10
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 109
End: 109
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION A: GENERAL ISSUES FACING NIGERIA

A7. Please describe the direction Nigeria is moving in, when considering … ?
- The gap between the rich and the poor
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Getting much worse 184
37.2%
2 Getting somewhat worse 146
29.5%
3 Staying the same 100
20.2%
4 Getting somewhat better 60
12.1%
5 Getting much better 5
1%
Sysmiss 10
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.