The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NPL_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nepal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gcvr-n673
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
40704
Downloads
1231
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

As part of IDA18, the World Bank Group has expanded (or developed) a number of financial instruments to respond to challenges in IDA countries. In general, how familiar are you with these new or expanded financial instruments in Nepal? (c6)

Data file: nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 396
Invalid: 25
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 377
End: 377
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION C: WORLD BANK GROUP’S EFFECTIVENESS AND RESULTS

C6. As part of IDA18, the World Bank Group has expanded (or developed) a number of financial instruments to respond to challenges in IDA countries. These include the Crisis Response Window (CRW), Pandemic Emergency Finance Facility (PEF), Catastrophe Deferred Draw Down Option (CAT-DDO), and the Private Sector Window (PSW). In general, how familiar are you with these new or expanded financial instruments in Nepal?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very familiar 6
1.5%
2 Somewhat familiar 178
44.9%
3 Somewhat unfamiliar 58
14.6%
4 Very unfamiliar 58
14.6%
5 Don’t know 96
24.2%
Sysmiss 25
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.