The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NPL_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nepal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gcvr-n673
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
40920
Downloads
1231
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Which of the following best describes your current affiliation? (h1)

Data file: nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 404
Invalid: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 487
End: 489
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1. Which of the following best describes your current affiliation?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President, Prime Minister 20
5%
2 Office of Minister 7
1.7%
3 Office of Parliamentarian 33
8.2%
4 Employee of a Ministry, Ministerial Department or Implementa 37
9.2%
5 PMU overseeing implementation of project/Consultant/Contract 13
3.2%
6 Local Government Office or Staff 81
20%
7 Bilateral Agency 12
3%
8 Multilateral Agency 6
1.5%
9 Private Sector Organization 39
9.7%
10 Financial Sector/Private Bank 11
2.7%
11 Private Foundation 12
3%
12 NGO/Community Based Organization 56
13.9%
13 Media 9
2.2%
14 Independent Government Institution 9
2.2%
15 Trade Union 3
0.7%
16 Youth Group 13
3.2%
17 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 27
6.7%
18 Judiciary Branch 2
0.5%
19 Other 14
3.5%
-99 1
Sysmiss 16
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.