The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NPL_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nepal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gcvr-n673
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
40965
Downloads
1231
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Please identify the primary specialization of your work. (h2)

Data file: nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 395
Invalid: 26
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 490
End: 492
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H2. Please identify the primary specialization of your work.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Water 4
1%
2 Social protection and labor 11
2.8%
3 Fragility, conflict and violence 6
1.5%
4 Environment and natural resources 16
4.1%
5 Public-private partnerships 9
2.3%
6 Education 41
10.4%
7 Health, nutrition, and population 5
1.3%
8 Energy and extractives 13
3.3%
9 Macroeconomics and fiscal management 7
1.8%
10 Trade and competitiveness 22
5.6%
11 Finance and markets 14
3.5%
12 Gender 20
5.1%
13 Transport and ICT 19
4.8%
14 Urban, rural, and social development 40
10.1%
15 Governance 29
7.3%
16 Poverty 21
5.3%
17 Jobs 25
6.3%
18 Agriculture 28
7.1%
19 Climate Change 9
2.3%
20 Generalist (specialized in multiple sectors) 33
8.4%
21 Other 23
5.8%
-99 2
Sysmiss 24
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.