The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NPL_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nepal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gcvr-n673
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
40858
Downloads
1231
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

position (h1r)

Data file: nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 404
Invalid: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 521
End: 522
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1. Which of the following best describes your current affiliation? RECODED variable
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President/Prime Minister/Minister 27
6.7%
2 Office of Parliamentarian 33
8.2%
3 Employee of a Ministry/PMU/Consultant on WBG Project 50
12.4%
4 Local government 81
20%
5 Bilateral/Multilateral Agency 18
4.5%
6 Private Sector/Financial Sector/Private Bank 50
12.4%
7 CSO 84
20.8%
8 Media 9
2.2%
9 Independent Government Institution 9
2.2%
10 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 27
6.7%
11 Other 16
4%
Sysmiss 17
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.