The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NPL_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Nepal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gcvr-n673
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 12, 2019
Last modified
Nov 12, 2019
Page views
40949
Downloads
1231
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Inadequate level of government accountability (a5_2)

Data file: nepal_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 354
Invalid: 67
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 1
Mean: 0.308
Standard deviation: 0.462
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 65
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION A: GENERAL ISSUES FACING NEPAL

A5. When economic and/or social reform efforts fail or are slow to take place in Nepal, which of the following would you attribute this to?
- Inadequate level of government accountability
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 245
69.2%
1 109
30.8%
-99 1
Sysmiss 66
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.